Please reload

Recent Posts

Get Your We All Live Here Merchandise for the Parent & Staff Social Event!

February 18, 2020

1/10
Please reload

Featured Posts

Spring Sports Wrap Up

June 19, 2018

 

Congrats to all our Skinner North spring sports teams, who wrapped up their season over the past few weeks.

 

The Skinner North 5/6th Girls Soccer Team had a blast this season, practicing their "chicken" jacks, running relays, and learning how to play a new sport.  For more than half of the team, this was their first time playing on a soccer team and all of them improved throughout the season thanks to their great teamwork!  Despite having a very rainy season, they played 3 hard fought games and finished with great team spirit. A special shout-out to Skye W., Jasmine W., and Kallie W. for helping out during practices! 

 

Our Co-Ed 5th/6th Floor Hockey Team had a very exciting season, with an outstanding record of 4-1.  Their solid record earned them an impressive 2nd place finish in their floor hockey conference.

 

The Skinner North Varsity Baseball team played with a lot of heart all season.  This 5th-7th grade team played tough in their first round tournament game against a larger, more seasoned 7th-8th grade Lindbloom team and fell just short of pulling out a win, with a final score of 6-7. 

 

Our Co-Ed 5th-8th grade Track Team spent many weeks throughout spring training & working hard.  They had a solid season and a great showing at the CPS City Championships, with Isa K. placing 2nd overall in the 200m and Jonah F., Paul N., Leon C., Blake J. placing 5th overall for the 4 x 200m relay.

 

Kudos to all our Skinner North athletes on an exciting & successful season and a BIG thank you to Coaches Natalie Machado (Soccer), Juwan Henry (Floor Hockey),

Eric Marsden (Baseball) and Amanda Gleason (Track) for their dedication to our teams and for being great mentors & role models for our students!  

 

Girls 5th-6th Soccer Team:  Alexandra B., Jane B. , Raqayyah B., Samantha B., Sou Lynn B., Zuri B., Emma C., Sofia E., Lydia F., Bridget G., Galadriel G., Lilly G., Shefali G., Eloise H., Greta L. , Lila L., Alisha V.

 

Co-Ed 5th-6th Floor Hockey Team:  Natalia A., Robbie B., Rowan B. Aubrey C., Evan C., Jayen D., Jalen G, Shefali G., Grant H., Dillon J., Isaiah L., Stephen L., Julian P., Henry R., Paul S., Brooke W.

 

Varsity Baseball Team:  Finn B., Harry D., Thomas E., Griffin G., Grant G., Henry I., Jack K., Jaiden L., Molly M., Derrick P., Henry R., Sean R., Ray S., Shreyas V.

 

Track & Field Team:  Natalia A., Katherine B-S., Sebastian B-Z., Kieran B., Eli B., Nathal B., Sean C., Leon C., Nick D., Preston E., Jonah F., Gabby G., Oliver G., Miles G., Miles J., Blake J., Ella K., Isa K., Tucker M., Paul N., Sydney P., Evan R., Natalia R., Lauren R., Rayan S., Umar S., Isabel T., Sam V., Logan W.

Tags:

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us